Some people are increasingly using saffron on their skin in both body oils and essential oils. It can also be found in commercial skin care products.
Although saffron oil has potential potential benefits to your skin, its use has not been widely studied or supported by science.
The saffron plant ( Carthams tincturias ) is known for its bright yellow and orange flowers. Pure saffron oil is made from the seeds of plants.
Saffron oil for the skin
There are potential benefits to saffron oil for your skin, but the scientific research behind such claims is not solid. Some research shows that saffron oil has pain-relieving effects as well as anti-inflammatory and antioxidant benefits.
Saffron oil can also be used in some skin care products and cosmetics due to its moisturizing effects. The oil can smooth and soften your skin.
Saffron Oil vs. Saffron Essential Oil
Saffron cooking oil is an edible version of the pressed seeds of plants. As a thick liquid, it is like vegetable oil. It is commonly used in cooking and medicine, although it can also be used on your skin.
Saffron oil is also used as a carrier oil for other essential oils.
Essential versions of saffron oil are distilled or suppressed versions of plant petals and flower parts. Despite the name, they do not have the oil texture that the oil version cooks. Pure essential saffron oil should be diluted before applying to your skin. You should also not integrate because of the more powerful nature of the essential oil and other ingredients.
How can you use saffron oil for your skin?
No special instructions are required to make cosmetics containing saffron oil. Just follow the product instructions.
Pure, edible versions of safflower oil and safflower body oil can be applied to your skin without any preparation.
On the other hand, saffron essential oil must be diluted before use. Apply a few drops in a small amount of carrier oil before applying. If you are looking for extra moisture, try coconut or almond oil. Jojoba and grape oil are good carriers for oily skin.
Since saffron oil is generally considered safe for consumer use, it may be safe to use on a daily basis. Essential oils are more potent and are only designed for short-term use. Discontinue use if you notice any signs of irritation or reaction, such as rash or hives.
You should also note that the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) does not monitor or regulate the quality or purity of essential oils. It is important to make sure that you are choosing a quality brand.
Saffron oil for acne
Although it may seem contradictory to apply oil to acne, saffron oil is non-ingredient, meaning it does not clog your pores. Its anti-inflammatory effects can also be helpful in treating pimples and acne scars. It can also help unlock your piercings when you use it a few times a week.
Leaving overnight, you can use asphalt oil as a spot treatment. You can also make a face mask:
- Mix pumpkin saffron oil with oatmeal and honey.
- Apply this mixture on yourself or any part of your face.
- Rinse with water after 10 minutes.
Read more about essential oils for acne
Saffron oil for eczema
Eczema is a common skin condition. The symptoms of eczema are actually inflammatory reactions. Although severe eczema may require medication, you can also help treat skin patches with diet and topical ointments.
The dietary benefits of saffron oil help your body process oil-soluble vitamins, such as vitamins A and E. These antioxidant-rich vitamins are important for keeping your cells healthy.
As a moisturizer, the linoleic acid in saffron oil is thought to help maintain the integrity of your skin’s outer layer.
Apply pure saffron oil directly on eczema as long as you want. If you are using reduced essential oils, use only once or twice a day.
Read more about 8 natural remedies to reduce the symptoms of eczema
What are the risks of using saffron oil for your skin?
The FDA considers saffron oil to be an “indirect food additive” widely used in commercial food markets. There are no major concerns about the use of saffron oil for your skin internally and externally.
Still, like any skin care ingredient, you can already test saffron oil on your skin. Can determine your sensitivity. This process is called a patch test. Put a small amount of the new product on your head and wait 24 to 48 hours to see if you have any adverse reactions. Unless you are in a hurry or irritated, saffron oil should be used sparingly.
As a precaution, you may have gastrointestinal side effects if you take saffron essential oil internally.
Pure saffron oil may lack clinical evidence for skin health, but other natural skin treatments may be helpful for dry and inflammatory conditions:
- Lavender essential oil
- Coconut oil
- Olive Oil
- Tea tree oil
- Argan oil
Saffron oil is used in commercial cosmetics as a moisturizing additive. On the other hand, the use of pure saffron oil and essential oils is not medically proven to alleviate any skin care concerns. Generally safe, there is still a risk of irritation whenever the topic is applied. If you continue to experience symptoms of acne, eczema and other inflammatory conditions of the skin, you may want to see your dermatologist.